Skip to content
Sure Soccer Predict

Football Prediction, Sports News, Free Sports Picks and Tips

Benfica vs Alverca

Portugal Primeira Liga

Benfica Benfica
VS
Alverca Alverca

November 2, 2026 at 21:15 · Estádio da Luz

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 86%

Benfica vs Alverca prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Primeira Liga match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 21:15 at Estádio da Luz. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.11), 86% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Home Win Either Half Upcoming
  • Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X) Upcoming

Benfica vs Alverca Preview

Benfica host Alverca in the Portugal Primeira Liga (matchday 10) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 21:15 WAT at Estádio da Luz in Lisbon. Bruno Pires Costa is the referee.

Benfica are 2nd in the table with 22 points from 9 games (7-1-1), while Alverca sit 9th on 11 points. Benfica have a 11-point advantage. At home Benfica have won 3 of 4; Alverca have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Benfica have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Alverca have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings Benfica have won 2, Alverca 0, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Benfica 2-1 Alverca.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Benfica the favourites: Benfica 1.17, draw 8.00, Alverca 13.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 2.05, no 1.70.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. Recent form points to 3.1 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.11.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Benfica9711+1822
9Alverca9324011

Odds (Bet365)

Benfica1.17 Draw8.00 Alverca13.00 1X1.04 121.08 X25.00 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes2.05 BTTS No1.70

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:26. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.50 – 0.99 · most likely score 2-0 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Benfica win 70.3%
Draw 16.8%
Alverca win 12.9%
Home or draw (1X) 87.1%
Away or draw (X2) 29.7%
Over 1.5 goals 86.2%
Over 2.5 goals 67.6%
Under 2.5 goals 32.4%
Under 3.5 goals 54.0%
Both teams to score 57.5%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 11:13, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Benfica 45% Draw 45% Alverca 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — Recent form points to 3.1 goals a game and bookmakers price over 1.5 at 1.11.

Form (last 5)

Benfica WWLWW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Alverca LWWWL 1.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

BenficaAlverca
57% 43% Form
57% 43% Attack
50% 50% Defence
70% 30% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
60% 40% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Benfica wins 0 draws 0 Alverca wins last 2 meetings

  • Benfica2 - 1Alverca Primeira Liga
  • Alverca1 - 2Benfica Primeira Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).