Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen
Belgium Jupiler Pro League
Kortrijk
KV Mechelen
November 4, 2026 at 20:30 · Guldensporen Stadion
Upcoming
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen prediction and betting tip for this Belgium Jupiler Pro League match, kicking off November 4, 2026 at 20:30 at Guldensporen Stadion. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals (odds 1.36), 78% confidence.
Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen Preview
Kortrijk host KV Mechelen in the Belgium Jupiler Pro League (matchday 9) on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 20:30 WAT at Guldensporen Stadion in Kortrijk. B. Van Driessche is the referee.
Kortrijk are 18th in the table with 4 points from 9 games (1-1-7), while KV Mechelen sit 14th on 9 points. KV Mechelen have a 5-point advantage. At home Kortrijk have won 1 of 4; KV Mechelen have won 0 of 4 on the road.
Kortrijk have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-L-D), averaging 0.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. KV Mechelen have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-W-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.
In their last 6 meetings Kortrijk have won 1, KV Mechelen 5, with 0 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in November 2024, finished Kortrijk 3-1 KV Mechelen.
Kortrijk average 0.3 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. KV Mechelen average 1.1 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-1-2.
No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.
Bookmakers make KV Mechelen the favourites: Kortrijk 2.55, draw 3.40, KV Mechelen 2.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.
Our prediction: Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.
Jupiler Pro League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | KV Mechelen | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -7 | 9 |
| 18 | Kortrijk | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -16 | 4 |
Season stats
| Kortrijk | KV Mechelen | |
|---|---|---|
| Played | 9 | 9 |
| Won / Drawn / Lost | 1 / 1 / 7 | 2 / 3 / 4 |
| Goals scored (per game) | 3 (0.3) | 10 (1.1) |
| Goals conceded (per game) | 19 (2.1) | 17 (1.9) |
| Scored at home / away (per game) | 0.5 / 0.2 | 1.6 / 0.5 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 2 |
| Failed to score | 6 | 5 |
| Longest winning run | 1 | 0 |
| Biggest win | 1-0 | 4-3 |
| Usual formation | 3-4-2-1 | 3-4-1-2 |
Odds (Bet365)
Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.
Data: API-Football · updated 3 Nov 2026, 15:47. Please gamble responsibly (18+).
Model probabilities
Expected goals 1.01 – 1.38 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 79/100
| Market | Model | Bookmaker* | Odds | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kortrijk win | 27.5% | 36.1% | 2.55 | -30.0% |
| Draw | 27.2% | 27.1% | 3.40 | -7.6% |
| KV Mechelen win | 45.4% | 36.8% | 2.50 | +13.4% |
| Home or draw (1X) | 54.6% | 63.2% | 1.50 | -18.1% |
| Away or draw (X2) | 72.5% | 63.9% | 1.50 | +8.8% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68.8% | 75.0% | 1.25 | -14.0% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42.6% | 52.6% | 1.80 | -23.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57.4% | 47.4% | 2.00 | +14.7% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78.2% | 68.8% | 1.36 | +6.3% |
| Both teams to score | 47.5% | 55.7% | 1.67 | -20.7% |
For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 10%, draw 45%, away 45%.
Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 3 Nov 2026, 18:13, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. *Bookmaker probability with the margin removed (Bet365). Value = model probability × odds − 1. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).
Match Analysis
API-Football win probability (for comparison)
Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 2.4 goals a game.
Form (last 5)
Team comparison
Head-to-head
1 Kortrijk wins 0 draws 5 KV Mechelen wins last 6 meetings
- Kortrijk3 - 1KV Mechelen Jupiler Pro League
- KV Mechelen3 - 0Kortrijk Jupiler Pro League
- KV Mechelen3 - 0Kortrijk Jupiler Pro League
- Kortrijk0 - 3KV Mechelen Jupiler Pro League
- KV Mechelen3 - 2Kortrijk Jupiler Pro League
- Kortrijk0 - 1KV Mechelen Cup
Statistics: API-Football · updated 3 Nov 2026, 15:46. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).