Skip to content
Sure Soccer Predict

Football Prediction, Sports News, Free Sports Picks and Tips

Lyon vs Angers

France Ligue 1

Lyon Lyon
VS
Angers Angers

November 1, 2026 at 17:15 · Groupama Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 77%

Lyon vs Angers prediction and betting tip for this France Ligue 1 match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 17:15 at Groupama Stadium. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.17), 77% confidence.

Lyon vs Angers Preview

Lyon host Angers in the France Ligue 1 (matchday 9) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 17:15 WAT at Groupama Stadium in Lyon. Marc Bollengier is the referee.

Lyon are 5th in the table with 14 points from 8 games (4-2-2), while Angers sit 14th on 8 points. Lyon have a 6-point advantage. At home Lyon have won 3 of 4; Angers have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Lyon have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-W-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Angers have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-L-D), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Lyon have won 5, Angers 0, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Angers 0-0 Lyon.

Lyon average 1.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Angers average 1.1 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Lyon will be without S. Kango (concussion), T. Morton (groin injury), L. Openda (leg injury), M. Ouedraogo (knee injury) and P. Sulc (knee injury). Angers will be without A. El Ouazzani (groin injury).

Bookmakers make Lyon the favourites: Lyon 1.40, draw 5.00, Angers 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.5 goals and recent form points to 2.7 goals a game.

Team news

Lyon
  • Out S. Kango Concussion
  • Out T. Morton Groin Injury
  • Out L. Openda Leg Injury
  • Out M. Ouedraogo Knee Injury
  • Out P. Sulc Knee Injury
Angers
  • Out A. El Ouazzani Groin Injury

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Lyon8422+614
14Angers8224-68

Season stats

LyonAngers
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 2 / 22 / 2 / 4
Goals scored (per game)13 (1.6)9 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (0.9)15 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 0.81.0 / 1.3
Clean sheets33
Failed to score23
Longest winning run11
Biggest win4-02-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Lyon1.40 Draw5.00 Angers7.00 1X1.10 121.17 X22.75 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:27. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.96 – 0.72 · most likely score 1-0 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Lyon win 66.6%
Draw 20.5%
Angers win 12.8%
Home or draw (1X) 87.2%
Away or draw (X2) 33.4%
Over 1.5 goals 74.8%
Over 2.5 goals 50.2%
Under 2.5 goals 49.8%
Under 3.5 goals 71.8%
Both teams to score 44.2%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 11:13, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Lyon 45% Draw 45% Angers 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.5 goals and recent form points to 2.7 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Lyon DWLWL 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Angers DWLLD 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

LyonAngers
58% 42% Form
58% 42% Attack
67% 33% Defence
81% 19% Poisson
93% 7% Head-to-head
90% 10% Goals
75% 26% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Lyon wins 1 draws 0 Angers wins last 6 meetings

  • Angers0 - 0Lyon Ligue 1
  • Lyon1 - 0Angers Ligue 1
  • Lyon2 - 0Angers Ligue 1
  • Angers0 - 3Lyon Ligue 1
  • Angers1 - 3Lyon Ligue 1
  • Lyon5 - 0Angers Ligue 1

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:17. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).