Skip to content
Sure Soccer Predict

Football Prediction, Sports News, Free Sports Picks and Tips

Club America vs Toluca

Mexico Liga MX

Club America Club America
VS
Toluca Toluca

November 1, 2026 at 04:10 · Estadio Banorte

Won

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Confidence 60%
Final Score 2-2 (0-1)

Club America vs Toluca prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off November 1, 2026 at 04:10 at Estadio Banorte. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes (odds 1.44), 60% confidence. Final score: 2-2 (0-1). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Won

Club America 2-2 Toluca: Match Report

Club America and Toluca shared the points in a 2-2 draw at Estadio Banorte in the Mexico Liga MX on Sunday. Toluca led 1-0 at half-time.

Federico Viñas opened the scoring for Toluca on 42 minutes, set up by Hélio Júnio Nunes de Castro. Henry Martin levelled for Club America on 62 minutes. Alexis Vega put Toluca in front on 87 minutes. Henry Martin levelled for Club America in stoppage time (90+2') from the penalty spot.

Club America had 54% of the ball and 15 shots (5 on target) to Toluca's 17 (7). Expected goals finished Club America 2.08, Toluca 1.94, so a draw was a fair result.

Santiago Bueno (Club America, 85') and Andres Pereira (Toluca, 90+1') were sent off. Referee Luis Enrique Santander Aguirre showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, won as both teams scored.

Goals & cards

  • 19' Andres Pereira Toluca · Yellow Card
  • 42' Federico Viñas Toluca · assist Hélio Júnio Nunes de Castro
  • 54' Jesús Gallardo Toluca · Yellow Card
  • 62' Henry Martin Club America
  • 85' Santiago Bueno Club America · Red Card
  • 87' Alexis Vega Toluca
  • 90+1' Andres Pereira Toluca · Red Card
  • 90+2' Henry Martin Club America · Penalty
  • 90+4' Israel Reyes Club America · Yellow Card
  • 90+6' Miguel Borja Club America · Yellow Card
  • 90+10' Erick Sánchez Club America · Yellow Card

Match stats

Club AmericaToluca
54% 46% Possession
2.08 1.94 Expected goals (xG)
15 17 Shots
5 7 Shots on target
6 5 Corners
5 2 Saves
14 14 Fouls
0 1 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards
1 1 Red cards

Before the match

Club America hosted Toluca in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 15) on Sunday 1 November 2026, kick-off 04:10 WAT at Estadio Banorte in Mexico City. Luis Enrique Santander Aguirre was the referee.

Club America are 1st in the table with 28 points from 14 games (8-4-2), while Toluca sit 5th on 23 points. Club America have a 5-point advantage. At home Club America have won 3 of 7; Toluca have won 3 of 7 on the road.

Club America have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-L-D), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Toluca have four draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-D-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Club America have won 2, Toluca 3, with 1 draw and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Club America 2-1 Toluca.

Club America average 2.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Toluca average 2.1 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: H. Martín leads Club America's scoring with 8 goals and 3 assists; F. Viñas leads Toluca's scoring with 7 goals.

Line-ups: Club America lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Toluca in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Club America the favourites: Club America 2.30, draw 3.70, Toluca 2.88 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Club America14842+1528
5Toluca14653+1023

Season stats

Club AmericaToluca
Played1414
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 4 / 26 / 5 / 3
Goals scored (per game)34 (2.4)29 (2.1)
Goals conceded (per game)19 (1.4)19 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.9 / 3.02.6 / 1.6
Clean sheets44
Failed to score01
Longest winning run44
Biggest win3-04-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Club America
  • H. Martín 8 goals · 3 assists
  • M. Borja 6 goals · 0 assists
  • B. Rodríguez 5 goals · 3 assists
Toluca
  • F. Viñas 7 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Club America2.30 Draw3.70 Toluca2.88 1X1.40 121.28 X21.57 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.25 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.40 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Club America (4-2-3-1)

L. Malagón, K. Álvarez, S. Bueno, S. Ramos, F. Rossano, I. Reyes, É. Sánchez, I. Violante, Carlos Álvarez, Ó. Perea, H. Martín

Coach: G. Almada

Toluca (4-2-3-1)

L. García, S. Simón, B. Méndez, F. Pereira, J. Gallardo, F. Arce, F. Romero, Helinho, J. Díaz, N. Castro, F. Viñas

Coach: A. Mohamed

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:27. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 1.71 – 1.30 · most likely score 1-1 · data quality 80/100

Market Model
Club America win 46.9%
Draw 23.7%
Toluca win 29.4%
Home or draw (1X) 70.6%
Away or draw (X2) 53.1%
Over 1.5 goals 80.2%
Over 2.5 goals 57.9%
Under 2.5 goals 42.1%
Under 3.5 goals 64.5%
Both teams to score 59.6%

For comparison, API-Football's own prediction: home 45%, draw 45%, away 10%.

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 03:14, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Club America 45% Draw 45% Toluca 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Form (last 5)

Club America DWWLD 2.6 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Toluca DLDDD 1.8 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Club AmericaToluca
67% 33% Form
59% 41% Attack
53% 47% Defence
59% 41% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
27% 73% Goals
49% 51% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Club America wins 1 draws 3 Toluca wins last 6 meetings

  • Club America2 - 1Toluca Liga MX
  • Toluca2 - 0Club America Liga MX
  • Club America1 - 3Toluca Campeón de Campeones
  • Toluca2 - 0Club America Liga MX
  • Club America0 - 0Toluca Liga MX
  • Club America3 - 0Toluca Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 02:26. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).