Skip to content
Sure Soccer Predict

Football Prediction, Sports News, Free Sports Picks and Tips

Cruz Azul vs Leon

Mexico Liga MX

Cruz Azul Cruz Azul
VS
Leon Leon

November 2, 2026 at 02:10 · Estadio Banorte

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 86%

Cruz Azul vs Leon prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 02:10 at Estadio Banorte. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals (odds 1.14), 86% confidence.

More tips for this match
  • Over 2.5 Goals Upcoming

Cruz Azul vs Leon Preview

Cruz Azul host Leon in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 15) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 02:10 WAT at Estadio Banorte in Mexico City. Jesus Rafael Lopez Valle is the referee.

Cruz Azul are 4th in the table with 26 points from 14 games (8-2-4), while Leon sit 7th on 22 points. Cruz Azul have a 4-point advantage. At home Cruz Azul have won 4 of 7; Leon have won 2 of 7 on the road.

Cruz Azul have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-W-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Leon have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-W-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Cruz Azul have won 5, Leon 1, with 0 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Leon 2-1 Cruz Azul.

Cruz Azul average 2.3 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Leon average 1.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: N. Ibáñez leads Cruz Azul's scoring with 5 goals and 2 assists; J. Alvarado leads Leon's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Cruz Azul the favourites: Cruz Azul 1.67, draw 4.10, Leon 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.53, no 2.38.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Cruz Azul14824+926
7Leon14644+322

Season stats

Cruz AzulLeon
Played1414
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 2 / 46 / 4 / 4
Goals scored (per game)32 (2.3)21 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)23 (1.6)18 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.4 / 2.11.9 / 1.1
Clean sheets24
Failed to score21
Longest winning run33
Biggest win5-02-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

Cruz Azul
  • N. Ibáñez 5 goals · 2 assists
  • G. Fernández 5 goals · 1 assist
Leon
  • J. Alvarado 5 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Cruz Azul1.67 Draw4.10 Leon4.50 1X1.18 121.22 X22.15 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.53 BTTS No2.38

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:26. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Model probabilities

Expected goals 2.32 – 1.09 · most likely score 2-1 · data quality 81/100

Market Model
Cruz Azul win 64.8%
Draw 18.7%
Leon win 16.5%
Home or draw (1X) 83.5%
Away or draw (X2) 35.2%
Over 1.5 goals 85.5%
Over 2.5 goals 66.3%
Under 2.5 goals 33.7%
Under 3.5 goals 55.5%
Both teams to score 59.9%

Calculated by our statistical model (Poisson goals model with team strength, home advantage, recent form and expected goals) on 1 Nov 2026, 11:13, model 2.0.0-13d8eb-poisson. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

API-Football win probability (for comparison)

Cruz Azul 45% Draw 45% Leon 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.3 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.7 goals and recent form points to 4.1 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Cruz Azul DDWWW 3.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game
Leon WDLWD 1.8 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Cruz AzulLeon
58% 42% Form
64% 36% Attack
50% 50% Defence
57% 43% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
63% 37% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Cruz Azul wins 0 draws 1 Leon wins last 6 meetings

  • Leon2 - 1Cruz Azul Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul4 - 1Leon Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul2 - 1Leon Liga MX
  • Leon2 - 3Cruz Azul Liga MX
  • Cruz Azul2 - 1Leon Liga MX
  • Leon1 - 2Cruz Azul Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).